Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Mandevilla longiflora (Desf.) Pichon

Frost-tender evergreen climber with white flowers in summer.  To 2m.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1816.  [JD].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.401/1850].  This and the other Echites species may have been obtained from the London Horticultural Society.  ‘Echites any species’ were included in a list of desiderata, dated 15th February 1848, sent to John Lindley with a consignment of plants [MP A2933-1, p.157].  Macarthur’s copy is endorsed ‘arrived’.  Also marked ‘arrived’ on Macarthur’s copy of desiderata sent to Kew at the same time [MP A2933-1, p.165].  ‘Echites any species (good)’ were also requested of Loddiges’ Nursery on 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  At least some appear to have been received from Loddiges’ as Macarthur wrote in a letter dated 1st February, 1849 ‘most of the Echites [ … ] multiplied by striking cuttings from them’.  [MP A29331, p.185].

Notes

Published May 29, 2009 - 02:15 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:56 AM

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Macrosiphonia longiflora (Desf.) Müll.
  • Echites longiflorus Desf.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Echites longiflora 

Confidence level

high