Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘White Nonpareil’

Fruit; very similar to Nonpareil [which see]. Skin; greenish of yellowish green, covered with brownish-red tinge next the sun, sprinkled with russet dots and a thin coating of grey russet. flesh; greenish, tender, crisp, very juicy and sweet, rich flavour, but not as rich as Nonpareil. [HP pl.XXI/1878].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Similar to Nonpareil in growth. A good dessert apple, November to April. [HP pl.XXI/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apple no.31/1845].

 

Notes

The identification of Macarthur’s ‘White-wooded Nonpareil’ is uncertain, but it is probably the ‘White Nonpareil’ described here.

 

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 11:29 AM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:42 PM

9 varieties of apple are figured here, all small to medium sized, yellow skin, flushed red. Herefordshire Pomona pl.21, 1878.

Apple ‘White Nonpareil’ | HP pl.21/1878 - White Nonpareil is in the bottom group, far left | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

White-wooded Nonpareil  

 

Confidence level

medium