Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Sweet Rennet’

‘A green, Somersetshire apple, of middle size. It is an early variety, and bears well, but has not sufficient character to make good cider by itself.’ [HP].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.56/1845]. Called ‘Stout Rennet’ in the 1845 catalogue.

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 04:30 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:11 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England, Somerset

Synonyms
  • Sweet Reinette
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Sweet Rennet  

 

Confidence level

high