Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Sturmer’s Pippin’

‘Fruit, below medium size, two inches and a quarter broad, by one inch and three quarters high; roundish, and somewhat flattened, and narrowing towards the apex, a good deal resembling the old Nonpariel. Skin, of a lively green color, changing to yellowish-green, as it attains maturity, and almost entirely covered with brown russet, with a tinge of dull red, on the side next the sun. Eye, small, and closed, set in a shallow, irregular, and angular basin. Stalk, three quarters of an inch long, straight, inserted in a round, even, and russety cavity. Flesh, yellow, firm, crisp, very juicy, with a brisk and rich sugary flavor. [Hogg p.189/1851].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is perhaps the most valuable dessert apple of its season, it is of first-rate excellence; and exceedingly desirable both on account of its delicious flavor, and arriving at perfection, at a period when the other favorite varieties are past. It is not fit for use till the Ribston Pippin is nearly gone, and continues long after the Nonpariel. The period of its perfection may be fixed from February to June.

The Sturmer Pippin, was raised by Mr. Dillistone, a nurseryman at Sturmer, near Haverhill, in Suffolk, and was obtained by impregnating the Ribston Pippin, with the pollen of the Nonpareil. The tree is hardy and an excellent bearer, and attains about the middle size.’ [Hogg p.189/1851].

Described and figured in the Herefordshire Pomona [HP pl.XXV/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Sturmer’s Pippin, apple no.64’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

 

Notes

Published Apr 17, 2010 - 03:35 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 04:36 PM

4 varieties of apple are figured here, all yellow-green, some striped with bright red. Herefordshire Pomona pl.25, 1878.

Apple ‘Sturmer Pippin’ | HP pl.25/1878 - Sturmer Pippin is the yellow apple at bottom right | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple, Keeping apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Sturmer’s Pippin 

 

Confidence level

high