Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Sam Young’

‘Fruit, large, three inches and a quarter wide, and two inches and three quarters high; roundish, narrowing towards the eye, and angular on its sides. Skin, yellowish-green, covered with large patches of ashy colored russet, and in dry warm seasons, sometimes tinged with red. Eye, open, set in a rather shallow and plaited basin. Stalk, an inch long, slender, inserted in a shallow cavity. Flesh, yellowish-white, firm, juicy, sugary, and richly flavored. A dessert apple of first-rate quality; it is in use from December to March. The tree is a strong and vigorous grower, and an excellent bearer.’ [Hogg p.178/1851].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced in the early 1800s. Produces a small, hardy tree and is an abundant bearer. ‘A delicious little dessert apple of first quality.’ November to February. According to John Lindley one of the finest apples that the English cultivate. [HP pl.XXI/1878].

‘This variety is of Irish origin, and was first introduced to public notice by Mr. Robertson, the nurseryman of Kilkenny.’ [Hogg p.178/1851]. Described and figured in the Pomological Magazine [PM t.130/1830].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apple no.37/1850].

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 12:06 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:36 PM

The apple figured is flattish in shape, yellow with an orange flush. Pomological Magazine pl.130, 1830.

Apple ‘Sam Young’ | PM t.130/1830 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Ireland

Synonyms
  • Irish Russet
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Sam Young 

 

Confidence level

high