Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Red Cluster’

‘A small, red. Somersetshire apple, a late variety, which gives excellent assistance in making cider from mixed fruit. The tree bears freely.’ [HP].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.51/1845].

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 03:42 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:16 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Red Cluster  

 

Confidence level

high