Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Pine Apple Russet’

‘Fruit, medium sized, two inches and three quarters wide, and two inches and a half high; roundish-ovate, with broad obtuse angles on its sides. Skin, pale greenish-yellow, almost covered with white specks on one part, and rough thick yellow russet on the other, which extends round the stalk. Eye, small, with short connivent segments, placed in a shallow, plaited basin. Stalk, an inch long, inserted half its length in an uneven cavity. Flesh, very pale yellow, tender, crisp, very juicy, sugary, brisk and richly aromatic.’ [Hogg p156/1851].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A very valuable dessert apple; in use during September and October. Mr. Lindley says the juice of this apple is more abundant than in any he had ever met with. The oldest tree remembered in Norwich was growing a century ago (1830) [i.e. this notation made in 1830] in a garden belonging to a Mr. Hardingham.’ [Hogg p157/1851].

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Pine Apple Russet, apple no.69’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

Notes

This is not ‘Perry Russet’ of North America, synonym ‘Pineapple Russet’. [Apples of New York vol.1, p.256].

 

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 05:12 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 04:46 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
  • Hardingham’s Russet
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Pine Apple Russet 

Confidence level

high