Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Nonesuch’

‘Fruit middle sized, of a very regular round figure, and free from angles on its sides, about two inches and a half in diameter, and two inches and a quarter deep. Eye small, with a short, closed calyx, in a very regular, rather shallow, saucer-shaped basin, without plaits. Stalk short, slender, inserted in a shallow cavity, seldom projecting beyond the base. Skin pale yellow, spotted and marbled with orange, with numerous broken stripes and patches of brick-red on the sunny side. Flesh white, soft, and tender. Juice plentiful, a little saccharine, and slightly perfumed. A handsome dessert apple from Michaelmas till nearly Christmas.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.20/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The tree is a free grower, attaining about the middle size, and is an abundant, and early bearer, young trees three years old from the graft producing an abundance of beautiful fruit.

Although an old variety, I do not think this is the Nonesuch, of Rea, Worlidge, or Ray, as all these authors mention it as being a long keeper, for which circumstance, it might otherwise have been considered the same. Rea says "it is a middle sized, round, and red striped apple, of a delicate taste, and long lasting." Worlidge's variety is probably the same as Rea's he says "The Non-such is a long lasting fruit, good at the table, and well marked for cider." And Ray also includes his Non-such among the Winter Apples.’ [Hogg p.145/1851].

‘A very good variety, and very prolific.’  [David Crichton.  NHM vol.1 p60/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Nonsuch, apple no.73’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

 

Notes

Published Apr 17, 2010 - 04:39 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 03:47 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Langton Nonesuch
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nonsuch            

 

Confidence level

high