Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Munn’s Red’

Fruit; round, even and regular. Skin; bright red, approaching scarlet, mottled, somewhat streaked with crimson. Flesh; yellowish, with a stain of red. [HP].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was apparently named for a householder of Canon Pyon. Cider apple. Approximately 9% sugar, but ‘notwithstanding this analysis, its cider is not deemed of first excellence.’ [HP]. I have no further information on its origins.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.49/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:18 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
  • The Pretty Maid
  • Greasy Apple
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Greasy apple 

Confidence level

high