Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Maclean’s Favourite’

‘A variety of the highest excellence as a dessert fruit, it is of medium size, and roundish shape; skin, of a yellow color; and in use from October till January.’ [Hogg p.249/1851].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised in Suffolk by Dr. Allan Maclean of Sudbury around 1820. Parentage unknown. [www.applesandorchards.org.uk. A listing of apple varieties grown in Suffolk].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue as apple no.48.

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 02:54 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:20 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple, Keeping apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Maclean’s Favourite

 

Confidence level

high