Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Kirke’s Golden Pippin’

‘Fruit small, formed with the most perfect regularity of outline. a little more long than broad. Crown quite flat. Eye large, in proportion to the size of the fruit, but very shallow, surrounded by a fine thin russet. skin pale green on the shaded side; on that exposed to the sun, of a very pure, clear yellow, free from specks. flesh pale greenish yellow, firm, crisp. Juice abundant, sacharrine, and highly flavoured. A dessert apple from Michaelmas to Christmas.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.19/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is a very beautiful little fruit, raised a few years ago from a seed of the Golden Pippin by Mr. Kirke, in his nursery at Old Brompton, near London, and is highly deserving of cultivation. Like all other Golden Pippins, it is too tender for an orchard tree in cold situations. It succeeds best when grafted upon the Doucin stock amd planted in the garden.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.20/1831].

‘A small dessert apple, of second-rate quality, roundish shape, and yellow color. It is in use from December till March. A great bearer, but inferior in quality to the Golden Pippin.’ [Hogg p.244/1851].

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Kirke’s Golden Pippin, apple no.75’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 05:26 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 04:43 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • New Golden Pippin
  • New Cluster Golden Pippin
  • Dredge’s golden Pippin
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kirke’s Golden Pippin  

Confidence level

high