Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Kingston Black’

Fruit; of medium size and irregular in shape. Skin; dark mahogany or deep crimson, deep yellow-orange where shaded, the surface strewn with fine cinnamon russet dots. Flesh; yellowish, pink near the skin, fine grained. the juice is plentiful, rich, tawney-red in colour and agreeable in flavour, moderately sweet, pleasantly acid with an astringent after taste. [HP pl.XLV/1878].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

An old cider apple from Somerset, probably from Kingston near Taunton. [HP pl.XLV/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues under under Cyder Apples, ‘The Best Known in Devonshire’ [Apple no.57/1845].

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:10 PM

6 varieties of apple are depicted, small, round or conical in shape, yellow or red skinned. Pomona Brittanica pl.45, 1878.

Apple ‘Kingston Black’ | HP pl.45/1878 - Kingston Black is the red apple, middle left | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England, Somerset

Synonyms
  • Black Kingston
  • Jaynton Black
  • Taunton Black
Common Name

Apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kingston Black 

 

Confidence level

high