Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Kerry Pippin’

‘[The Kerry Pippin] is one of the best varieties of its season, ripening just after the Devonshire Quarenden; like which variety it is, however, of short duration. […] The fruit is seldom larger than represented in the plate; its form usually almost globular, having some plaits or wrinkles about the eye, and a few broad projecting folds surrounding the stalk; a slightly furrowed mark, as shown on the largest fruit in the figure, is frequently observed.  The skin is of a fine straw colour, shaded with deeper yellow, striped and speckled with fine red, highly polished.  The flesh is yellow, tender, sweet, and well flavoured. […] This variety has been long cultivated in Ireland, though little known in this country: its conspicuous appearance and good qualities, however, justly entitle it to a place in every collection.’  [PL pl.20/1818].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘An early dessert apple of the highest excellence; It is in use during September and October. The tree is a free grower, hardy, and a good bearer, attaining about the middle size. It is well adapted for grafting on the paradise stock, and being grown either as a dwarf, or espalier. This variety was introduced chiefly through the instrumentality of Mr. Robertson, the nurseryman of Kilkenny, in Ireland.’ [BP p.122/1851].

‘A very good middle sized fruit.’  [David Crichton NHM vol.1 p60/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Kerry Pippin, apple no.72’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 05:19 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 04:44 PM

The apple figured has pale yellow-green skin flushed pink and with fine red streaking. Pomona Londinensis pl.20, 1818.

Apple ‘Kerry Pippin’ | PL pl.20/1818 | HAAB

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Ireland

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kerry Pippin 

 

Confidence level

high