Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Kentish Pippin’

‘Fruit, medium sized, two inches and three quarters broad, and two inches and a half high; conical and slightly angular. Skin, pale yellow, with brownish-red next the sun, studded with specks, which are greenish on the shaded side, but yellowish next the sun. Eye, small, and partially open, set in a wide, shallow, and plaited basin. Stalk, very short and fleshy, almost imbedded in a deep and wide cavity, which is smooth or rarely marked with russet. Flesh, yellowish-white, delicate, very juicy, with a sweet, and briskly acid flavor. A culinary apple of first-rate quality ; in use from October to January.’ [Hogg p.121/1851].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The tree attains a pretty good size, is hardy, vigorous, and a good bearer. This is a very old and favorite apple, first mentioned by Ray, and enumerated in the list of Leonard Meager, as one of the varieties then cultivated in the London nurseries, in 1670. Mortimer made a sad lamentation on the fancied degeneration of the Kentish Pippin, which I have quoted in treating of the Golden Pippin.’ [Hogg p.121/1851].

‘Kentish Pippin: an excellent fruit, first rate in size and quality.’  [David Crichton.  NHM vol.1 p60/1864].            

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Kentish Pippin, apple no.76’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

Notes

Published Apr 17, 2010 - 03:25 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 04:40 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
  • Red Kentish Pippin
  • Rother Kentischer Pepping
  • Vaun’s Pippin
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple, Cider apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kentish Pippin 

Confidence level

high