Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Green Desert Apple’

Probably a variety raised at Camden Park.  Described as no name (‘Green Apple’) in Macarthur’s Notebook no.9.  March-May.  ‘Great.  Good for dessert only, has [undeciphered words] spicy flavour, not very juicy and sometimes becomes mealy. [Notebook no.9, MP A2948]. It was also briefly described in a gardening diary: ‘No name.  March-May.  Great bearer.  For dessert only, very highly flavoured but without acid.’ [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Apple no.15/1843]. Dessert apple (No. 15) was sold to James Graham of Melbourne on 30th June 1845, but no description is given.  A large number of these apples were sold to other customers in Victoria and South Australia.

 

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 04:52 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Desert Apple (fine, no name)            

 

Confidence level

low