Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica Golden Nonpareil’

‘A small, handsome, dessert apple, of first-rate quality, it is of a round shape, yellow and russet color ; and is in use from December till February.’ [Hogg p.236/1851].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all catalogues [Apple no.1/1843]. There are two references to the quality of fruit in William Macarthur’s records.

‘March-May.  Great bearer, acid, often mealy, sometimes very good.  Of no value for kitchen.’ [Notebook no.9, MP A2948].

‘Ripe from March-May.  The fruit acid, apt to be mealy, sometimes very good, of no value for the kitchen.’ [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

 

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 01:44 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Europe but I have found no reference to its exact origins

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Golden Nonpareil

Confidence level

high