Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Dr. Harvey’

Fruit; large, ovate, angular. Skin; greenish yellow with green and white specks and russet about the apex. Flesh; white, firm, crisp, juicy, pleasantly acid and perfumed. [HP pl.XXIII/1878].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Named for Dr. Gabriel Harvey of Cambridge it was probably one of the oldest English varieties popular at the time.

Produces a large, hardy tree and is a great bearer. ‘A culinary apple of first rate quality, well known and extensively cultivated in Norfolk and the north of England. When baked in an oven which is not too hot, these apples are most excellent; they become sugary, and will keep a week or ten days, furnishing for the dessert a highly flavoured sweet meat.’ October to January. [HP pl.XXIII/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apple no.28/1845].

 

Notes

The apple named ‘Dr. Harvey’ in the ‘Herefordshire Pomona’, also with the synonym ‘The Harvey Apple’, is possibly the ‘Golden Hervey’ of the catalogues and is described here.  This may be incorrect with both apples actually ‘Golden Harvey’. There are a number of examples of a plant being introduced to Camden Park under more than one name.

Two apples with synonyms The Harvey Apple are listed in the 'Herefordshire Pomona'. The apple called there ‘Golden Harvey’, synonym ‘the Harvey Apple’, also has the synonym ‘Brandy Apple’ in the ‘Herefordshire Pomona’ and is therefore considered to be the apple listed as ‘Brandy Apple’ in the catalogues. See Malus domestica Borkh. var. ‘Golden Harvey’. 

 

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 09:56 AM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:46 PM

3 varieties of apple are figured here, all large to medium sized, yellow skin, flushed red. Herefordshire Pomona pl.23, 1878.

Apple ‘Dr. Harvey’ | HP pl.23/1878 - Dr. Harvey is the apple at top right | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Cambridge, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Culinary apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Golden Hervey 

 

Confidence level

medium