Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Cockle Pippin’

‘Fruit middle-sized, oblong, tapering a little from the base to the crown, very slightly angular on the sides, about two inches and a half long, and two inches and a quarter in diameter. Eye narrow, with a closed slender calyx, rather shallow, surrounded by narrow plaits. Stalk half an inch long, slender, one half of which is sunk in a narrow funnel-shaped cavity. Skin pale green, becoming bright yellow, with a few grey specks, and partly covered, especially near the base, with a pretty thick light brown russet. Flesh yellowish, firm, and tender. Juice saccharine, mixed with acid, and a slight pleasant perfume. A dessert apple, and also excellent for culinary purposes from November till May.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.66/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This was raised in Sussex by a person of the name of Cockle, and it is extensively grown in this as well as the adjoining county of Surrey. It is mentioned by Forsyth, in a MS. memorandum book in my possession, as a Sussex apple.’ [Hogg – The Fruit Manual/1884].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Cockle Pippin, apple no.65’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

Mentioned in William Macarthur’s records as apple no.57 with no description, although the writing is indistinct. [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 04:56 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Nutmeg Pippin
  • White Cockle Pippin
  • Brown Cockle Pippin
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple, Keeping apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cockle Pippin  

 

Confidence level

high