Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Apple - no name [1]’

Probably a variety raised at Camden Park.  No description is given in William Macarthur’s notebooks or garden diaries.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Apple no.23/1843].

 

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 05:07 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 04:41 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Apple (no name)            

 

Confidence level

low