Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus coronaria Mill.

A small to medium sized tree of rounded habit, the leaves ovate, toothed, the flowers pink, fragrant, borne in clusters. The fruit flattish globose, yellowish-green, acid to the taste. to 10m. [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1724 [Hilliers']. The Herefordshire Pomona the American Crab is similar to the Siberian but with larger fruit. [HP pl.LXXV/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all printed catalogues [Apple no.19/1843].

 

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 04:29 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 04:47 PM

8 apples are illustrated, most of then small crab apples in shades of yellow and red. Herefordshire Pomona pl.75, 1878.

Apple ‘American Crab’ | HP pl.75/1878 - the American Crab is is on the third row down, on the left | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern North America

Synonyms
Common Name

American crab apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

American Crab 

 

Confidence level

high