Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Lycopodium cernuum L.

Very variable tender, creeping fern with forked branches and bright, light green leaves.  [RHSD, FNSW].  Figured in Flora Fluminensis [t.112/1790].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Plants were obtained from the Sydney Botanic Garden on 17th October 1853.  [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2009 - 02:37 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 04:41 PM

The figure is a line drawing of a forked branch.  Flora Fluminensis t.112, 1827.

Lycopodium cernuum L. | Flora Fluminensis t.112/1827 | BHL

Family Lycopodiaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropics including Australia

Synonyms

 

  • Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm.
Common Name

Scrambling Club moss

Name in the Camden Park Record

Lycopodium cernuum 

Confidence level

high