Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Lycopodium caesium Hort. var. arborescens

See Lycopodium caesium Hort. for a description.  The form arborescens has a more upright habit.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Plants were obtained from the Sydney Botanic Garden on 17th October 1853.  [RBGS AB].

Notes

The identity of this plant, recogised in Johnson’s Dictionary as originating in China but not recorded in IPNI, remains unclear and I have found no other references to Lycopodium caesium.  A handwritten note in a copy of the 1850 catalogue in the Mitchell Library collection appears to clarify the name of this plant as Lycopodium umbrosum, a synonym of Lycopodium myrtifolium G.Forst. which see.  The copy of the catalogue is inscribed on the front Wm. Macarthur 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML 635.9m].

Published Feb 11, 2009 - 03:07 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 04:39 PM

Family Lycopodiaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name

Clubmoss

Name in the Camden Park Record

Lycopodium caesium arborescens 

Confidence level

low