Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Leucojum aestivum L.

Robust, hardy, bulbous perennial with leafless stems bearing up to 8 bell-shaped, faintly chocolate-scented, white flowers with green tips in spring.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First fully botanically described by Linnaeus in 1759 [Syst. Nat. ed.10, vol.2, p.975/1759].

An ancient garden plant.  ‘Native of Austria, Hungary, Tuscany, the South of France, and, as it is said, of England likewise.  Hardy; blooms in May.’  [BM t.1210/1809].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.295/1843].  Naturalised in the part of the garden known as Blarney.

Notes

Published May 17, 2009 - 02:15 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2012 - 04:35 PM

Shown are leaves and nodding, white, cup-shaped flowers with green apical spots.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1210, 1809.

Leucojum aestivum L. | BM t.1210/1809 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Europe and Caucasus

Synonyms
  • Leucojum autumnale Gouan
  • Leucojum vernum Gueldenst.
Common Name

Summer snowflake, Meadow snowflake, Loddan lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Leucojum aestivum 

Confidence level

high