Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Justicia species unidentified [2]

An unidentified species of Justicia or a related genus. See Justicia carnea Lindl. for more information.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1851 catalogues [T.614/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 22, 2010 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Apr 14, 2011 - 03:38 PM

Family Acanthaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Justicia sp. 

Confidence level

low