Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Juniperus recurva Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don

Fully-hardy, variable, conical or broadly columnar, evergreen tree with stringy, shaggy bark, pendulous sprays of wedge-shaped leaves, to 7mm long, in threes, pointing forwards, and spherical greenish-brown to black fruit.  To 10m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1817.  [JD].  Its wood is an important source of incense in Buddhist temples.  [Hilliers'].  ‘J. recurva (Weeping Indian Juniper). — When seen at its best and growing in suitable soil, it is certainly a most distinct and elegant species, and one that has been found well suited for culture, under certain conditions, in the British Isles.  Planted in cool, moist, shady situations, it soon forms an elegant and distinct specimen, with abundance of recurved, feathery foliage, which is of an unusual, greenish-grey colour, while the contrasting light-green of the young, and the rusty brown of the older foliage is remarkable, and renders the tree as striking as it is beautiful.  It is a native of the Himalayas; but the date of introduction is uncertain.’  [Transactions of the Royal Scottish Arboricultural Society vol.XII, p.272/1890].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.45/1845].

Notes

Published Aug 03, 2009 - 01:00 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:03 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
Common Name

Himalayan weeping juniper, Drooping juniper

Name in the Camden Park Record

Juniperus recurva

Confidence level

high