Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Juniperus phoenicea L.

Fully-hardy, dense, rounded or broadly conical evergreen shrub or small tree, with rounded fruits, ripening over 2 years.  To about 6m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1683.  [JD].  Source of a medicinal oil.  [RHSD].  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.35/1824.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 [C.44/1850] catalogues although the first record is a desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the probable source.

Notes

 

Published Aug 02, 2009 - 05:30 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:08 PM

Illustrated are leaves and mature and immature cones.  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.35, 1824.

Juniperus phoenicea L. | Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.35/1824 | BHL

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mediterranean

Synonyms
Common Name

Phoenician juniper

Name in the Camden Park Record

Juniperus Phoenicea  

Confidence level

high