Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Juniperus oxycedrus L.

Fully-hardy, variable, evergreen shrub or small tree with an open, drooping habit, pointed leaves, white-banded beneath, in threes, and reddish-brown, ovoid fruit, ripening over 2 years.  To about 6m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1739.  [JD].  The fragrant wood is the source of ‘Oil of Cade’ which has medicinal uses.  [RHSD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 [C.43/1850] catalogues although the first record is a desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the probable source.

Notes

Juniperus oxycedrus Hochst. (1844) = Juniperus cedrus Webb & Berthel.

Juniperus oxycedrus Herb.Linn. ex Parl. (1868) = Juniperus macrocarpa Ten.

Published Aug 02, 2009 - 05:22 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:04 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mediterranean to western Asia

Synonyms
Common Name

Prickly juniper, Sharp cedar

Name in the Camden Park Record

Juniperus oxycedrus

Confidence level

high