Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Juniperus excelsa M.Bieb.

Fully-hardy, evergreen, conical or loosely columnar shrub or small tree, with tiny greyish leaves on slender branches and pendulous branchlets, and rounded, purplish-brown fruit ripening over 2 years.  To 12m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1806.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.41/1857]. 

Notes

Juniperus excelsa Webb ex Parl. (1868) = Juniperus chinensis L.  See C.39.

Juniperus excelsa Willd. (1805) = Juniperus sabina L.  See also Juniperus sabina L. var. tamariscifolia Ait.

Juniperus excelsa Griff. (1854) = Juniperus macropoda Boiss.

Juniperus excelsa Madden ex Gord. (1839?) = Juniperus recurva Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don which see.

Juniperus excelsa Pursh. (1813) = Juniperus occidentalis Hook.

Juniperus excelsa Wall. (1828-1849) = Juniperus pseudo-sabina Fisch. & Mey.

See also Juniperus phoenicea L.

Published Aug 02, 2009 - 04:59 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:04 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Caucasus to Persia

Synonyms
  • Juniperus foetida var. excelsa (M.Bieb.) Spach
Common Name

Greek juniper

Name in the Camden Park Record

Juniperus excelsa 

Confidence level

medium