Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Juniperus communis L. var. hibernica

See Juniperus communis L. var. cracovia for a general description of the species.  The form hibernica is a very slow growing, slender, evergreen, spindle-shaped, columnar shrub or small tree with dense foliage, the branchlets somewhat pendant at the tips.  To 5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.42/1845].

Notes

Published Aug 02, 2009 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:04 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Ireland

Synonyms
  • Juniperus hibernica Lodd. ex Loud.
  • Juniperus communis L var. stricta
Common Name

Irish juniper

Name in the Camden Park Record

Juniperus Hibernica

Confidence level

high