Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Juniperus communis L. var. cracovia

Juniperus communis is a hardy, variable, evergreen, spreading shrub to small, columnar tree, with sharp pointed leaves borne in threes, with white bands on the inner faces, and ovoid fruit, green ripening to blue over 3 years.  To 6m.  The type species is widespread in the northern hemisphere.  The variety cracovia is is an erect, robust variety with pendulous, terminal branchlets from Poland.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1820.  [JD].  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.34/1824.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.40/1845].

Notes

Published Aug 02, 2009 - 04:10 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:05 PM

Illustrated are leaves, male cones and ripe fruits.  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.34, 1824.

Juniperus communis L. var. cracovia | Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.34/1824 as J. communis L. | BHL

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central Europe

Synonyms
  • Juniperus cracovia Hort. ex C.Koch
Common Name

Polish juniper

Name in the Camden Park Record

Juniperus Cracovia 

Confidence level

high