Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia species yellow and crimson

Unidentified Ixia, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

First recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue and then in each subsequent edition [B.288/1843].  This, and other unidentified species may be species or varieties recorded elsewhere in the Hortus. 


For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 16, 2009 - 02:12 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:32 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Probably South Africa, Cape district

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia sp. yelloow [sic] and crim. 

Confidence level