Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia species small white

Unidentified Ixia, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831 [MP A2948], the only record.  Probably one of the ixias recorded in the 1843 catalogue.

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 16, 2009 - 02:23 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:31 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia small white 

Confidence level

low