Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia species large yellow

An unidentified species, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

First recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue and listed in all subsequent editions [B.287/1843].


Published Nov 16, 2009 - 01:13 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:33 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Probably South Africa, Cape district

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia sp. large yellow 

Confidence level