Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia species early yellow

Unidentified Ixia, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.291/1845].  A plant identified only as ‘Ixia yellow’ was recorded as received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  It may be this plant or the ‘tall yellow’.  [MP A2948].

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 16, 2009 - 02:15 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:32 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia sp. early yellow 

Confidence level

low