Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia polystachya L. var. lutea

For brief description of the type see Ixia polystachya L.  Lutea has golden yellow or orange flowers, rarely with a dark mauve centre, and the outer lobes are sometimes red- or purple-tinged outside.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Johnson's Dictionary gives a date of introduction of Ixia erecta (polystachya) var. lutea as 1757.  BM t.846/1805.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.280/1843].

Notes

Ixia lutea Eckl. (1827) = Ixia curta Andr. which see.  This is a possible identification.

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 12, 2009 - 01:17 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:36 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia leucantha Jacq. var. lutea
  • Ixia lutea Bak. var. polystachya
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia lutea 

Confidence level

medium