Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia paniculata D.Delaroche var. tenuiflora

For discussion of the species see Ixia paniculata D.Delaroche.  Tenuiflora means with slender flowers although there appears to be very little difference in this respect between flowers depicted as tenuiflora, such as here, and others of the species.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is a very pretty bulbous-rooted plant, from the Cape of Good Hope.  It flowers in May and June: the stems are about a foot in height.’  [LBC no.1078/1825].  Tritonia tenuiflora was Introduced to Britain in 1811.  [JD].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.434/1845].  In Macarthur’s possession since at least 1844 as bulbs were sent to Wm. Macarthur Esq. in February of that year. [MP A2948-3].

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 14, 2009 - 01:51 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:33 PM

Figured is a loose panicle of very long tubed pinkish flowers with narrow segments.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1078, 1825.

Ixia paniculata D.Delaroche. var tenuiflora | LBC no.1078/1825 as Tritonia tenuiflora| RBGS

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Morphixia paniculata Bak. var. tenuiflora (Ker-Gawl.) Bak.
  • Tritonia tenuiflora Ker-Gawl.
  • Ixia tenuiflora Vahl.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tritonia tenuiflora 

Confidence level

high