Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche pink form

See Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche.  This is a form with pink flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

This form is listed in the Addendum to the 1843 catalogue only.


Published Nov 13, 2009 - 04:53 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:34 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia monodelpha pink 

Confidence level