Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche blue form

See Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche.  This is a form with blue flowers as illustrated.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

This form is listed in the Addendum in the 1843 catalogue only.

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 13, 2009 - 04:56 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:34 PM

Figured are narrow sword-shaped leaves and blue flowers with an orange centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t. 607/1802.

Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche | BM t.607/1802 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia monodelpha blue 

Confidence level

high