Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche

Cormous perennial with lance-shaped, twisted leaves and compact spikes of 4-12 white, blue, purple or pink flowers, with a green or brown, circled, central mark, in spring and early summer.  [RHSE, Hortus, CECB].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

A polymorphic species with many named colour varieties.  [Grey]. 

‘Flowers 5-10, of a firm substance, varying in colour from bluish purple to purple, yellow, etc. often variegated, and generally having a large red stain at the base more or less obsolete [meaning not fully developed] and of various tints.’  [BM t.607/1802].  Introduced to Britain in 1792.  [JD].  The plant figured at BM t.1378/1811 as Ixia monodelpha beta ‘Orange-coloured Monodelphous Ixia’ is probably Ixia maculata L. which see.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.282/1843].  First recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue.

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 13, 2009 - 04:45 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:34 PM

Figured are narrow sword-shaped leaves and blue flowers with an orange centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t. 607/1802.

Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche | BM t.607/1802 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia monodelpha 

Confidence level

high