Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia maculata L. var. fuscocitrina

For a description of the type see Ixia maculata L.  Grey describes the variety fuscocitrina as being in cultivation in several gardens in Cape Town, its exact provenance being unknown. It is similar to I. maculata but the flowers are citrus-yellow with a dark basal blotch. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

This form is beautifully figured by Redouteé [Redouteé L pl.86/1802-15].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.277/1845].  It seems likely that the Camden specimens came directly from Cape Town, probably true of many of the Cape bulbs. Although fuscocitrina is a probable identification for Macarthur’s fusco-aurea it is not certain. However, these varieties are likely to be very similar.

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 13, 2009 - 02:56 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:57 PM

Figured is the whole plant with narrow leaves and lemon yellow flowers with a dark centre.  Redoute? L pl.86/1802-15.

Ixia maculata L. var, fuscocitrina | Redouteé L pl.86/1802-15 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia fusco-citrina DC.
  • Ixia fusco-aurea Hort. var. maculata
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia fusco-aurea 

Confidence level

medium