Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia maculata L. var. flavo-aurea

An unidentified variety or hybrid.  This plant may be the same as Ixia fusco-aurea which was first listed in the 1845 catalogue, see Ixia maculata L. var, fuscocitrina.  Possibly a hybrid. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the Addendum to the 1843 catalogue, but with a question mark.  This is the only reference.

Notes

Ixia flava Lam. (1791) = Romulea bulbocodiodes Eckl., synonym Trichonema caulescens Ker-Gawl.  This is one of the few species from the Mediterranean with greenish-yellow flowers.  [RHSD].  Described and figured at BM t.1392/1811.  An unlikely possibility.

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 13, 2009 - 03:08 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:35 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia flava Hornem. var. aurea
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia flavo aurea 

Confidence level

low