Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia ‘Tempe’

Probably a Camden Park hybrid. It had pink flowers but no detailed description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

A pink ixia called ‘Tempe’ was sent to William Macarthur Esq. in February 1844.  Probably a Camden park hybrid, this is the only one for which we have any sort of description.


For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 10, 2009 - 03:47 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 03:27 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia hybrid ‘Tempe’

Confidence level