Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia erubescens Goldblatt

Cormous perennial with very distinctive, linear leaves with markedly crinkled edges, and pink flowers with a reddish ring around a central green marking.  [RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Found by Thunberg at the Cape, on the Roode Sand Hills, and near Picketberg.

Introduced into Kew Gardens, 1787, by Mr. Masson.  Flowers in June. Scentless.

This rare and beautiful Ixia [Ixia crispa], so remarkable for its foliage, was obligingly communicated to us by R. Salisbury Esq.’  The flower figured has pink flowers.  [BM t.599/1802]. 

Paxton's Dictionary and Johnson's Dictionary describe the flowers as blue and they may be describing a different plant, although both give a date of introduction to Britain of 1787, which agrees with Curtis’s Botanical Magazine.  Their plant may be the Ixia crispifolia var. flore caerulea figured in Andrews' Botanical Repository.  This was introduced by Lady de Clifford in 1794 and distributed by Lee and Kennedy.  [ABR pl.35/1798].

History at Camden Park

First recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue and in all subsequent catalogues [B.273/1843].

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 10, 2009 - 05:05 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:36 PM

Figured are the tightly curled leaves and pink salverform flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.599, 1802.

Ixia erubescens Goldblatt | BM t.599/1802 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia crispa L.f.
  • Tritonia undulata Bak. 
Common Name

Curled Leaf Ixia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia crispa 

Confidence level

high