Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia curta Andr.

There are several possibilities for Macarthur’s ‘dwarf yellow ixia’ among ixias not considered elsewhere in the Hortus, perhaps the most likely being Ixia curta Andr.  This is a cormous perennial with lance-shaped leaves and crowded spikes of up to 8 red to purple or cream to yellow flowers with a darker centre.  [CECB].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This new species of Ixia although low in stature is certainly high in beauty, and surpassed by few of loftier growth.’  [ABR pl.564/1809].  ‘This splendid plant is a native of the Cape of Good Hope: it grows to a height of about six inches, and flowers in May and June: we find it succeeds best in a border close to the front wall of a stove, where it has the advantage of the open air, yet is very rarely frozen.’  [LBC no.1964/1833]. 

History at Camden Park

Specimens were sent to William Macleay in 1843, the only record.  [MP A2948-3].


For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 16, 2009 - 01:16 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:33 PM

Figured are lance-shaped leaves and yellow salverform flowers with a dark eye.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1964, 1833.

Ixia curta Andr. | LBC no.1964/1833 | HAAB

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

  • Ixia monodelpha D.Delaroche var. curta
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia dwarf yellow 

Confidence level