Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixia campanulata Houtt. var. alba

See Ixia campanulata Houtt. for a description and discussion.  Alba is presumably a pure white-flowered variety of Ixia campanulata, without the usual red or crimson flushing.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.272/1843].

Notes

For further discussion of Ixias see Ixia hybrid ‘Calypso’.

Published Nov 10, 2009 - 05:01 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 04:37 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia crateroides alba 

Confidence level

high