Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris vulgaris Pohl

Iris vulgaris is now recognized as a form of Iris germanica L. which see.  According to Dykes in England the commonest, or ‘vulgar’, form of Iris germanica has blue-purple standards and falls of a slightly redder shade.  Iris germanica is somewhat variable and the form grown by Macarthur as Iris vulgaris was probably recognisably different to the plant he grew as Iris germanica.  For this reason they have been treated separately in the Hortus.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Native of Germany, Switzerland, Dauphiny, and Italy, growing in uncultivated spots and on old walls; [Iris germanica variety] beta is found near Halle, the stem of this is scarcely the length of one’s finger and about the length of the leaves, yet sufficiently distinct from Iris pumila.  Desfontaines found the species in Algiers.  The commonest Iris in our gardens, where it flowers in May and June, is perfectly hardy, and to be propagated by dividing its roots in Autumn; seldom seeds.  Cultivated here by Gerarde in 1596.’  The synonym Iris vulgaris is given here.  [BM t.670/1803].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.259/1843].

Notes

Published Nov 08, 2009 - 03:27 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:17 PM

Figured is a bearded iris with purple standards and deeper purple falls.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.670, 1803.

Iris germanica L. | BM t.670/1803 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Europe

Synonyms
  • Iris germanica L.  
Common Name

Common Iris

Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris vulgaris 

Confidence level

high