Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris sibirica L. var. orientalis

A rhizomatous, beardless, Siberian iris with red-purple flowers.  See Iris sibirica L. var. flexuosa for a description of the type Iris siberica.  [RHSE, Dykes, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

This plant is figured in the Ornamental Flower Garden: ‘This handsome species is generally known in collections by the name of Iris sanguinea, a name tending to mislead, as implying rather red flowers than red leaves.  Dr. Fischer therefore, substituted instead, the much more appropriate name of haematophylla.  This plant, with several others, has been united with I. siberica, but we consider it decidedly distinct.’ [OFG f.118/1854]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.237/1843].


See also Iris ensata Thunb.

Published Nov 02, 2009 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:29 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Eastern Europe and temperate Asia

  • Iris sanguinea Donn
  • Iris haematophylla Fisch. ex Sweet
  • Iris orientalis Thunb.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris haematophylla 

Confidence level