Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris sibirica L. var. acuta Willd.

See Iris sibirica L. var. flexuosa for a description of Iris sibiricaIris acuta is described by Dykes as a dwarf plant with narrow foliage, otherwise indistinguishable from the species.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Iris acuta is] a neat, slender-stemmed species, which grows two and a half to three feet high, with narrow lanceolate-acuminate leaves, from twelve to sixteen inches long and numerous terminal panicle-like clusters of conspicuous, medium-sized, rich blue blossoms, (borne on erect, slender flower stems), having the lower (petals) banded or striped with bright blue lines upon a pale white ground, and terminating at the extremities with entire blue, the central disk of each being prominently margined with brownish-yellow.’  [Gard. Chron. 1854].

History at Camden Park

Presumably short lived at Camden as it is only listed in the 1843 catalogue.


Published Nov 08, 2009 - 04:47 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:16 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Probably central and eastern Europe

  • Iris acuta Willd. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris acuta 

Confidence level