Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris lutescens Lam.

Very variable, hardy, rhizomatous, dwarf bearded iris with nearly straight leaves and erect, branched stems bearing 1 or 2 violet, yellow, bicoloured or, rarely white flowers with yellow beards, in spring.  To 30cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1748.  [JD].  ‘According to Lamarck, this species of Iris is native of hilly, stony places in France and Germany.’  [BM t.2861/1828].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.243/1843].


Iris lutescens Guss. (1821) = Iris pseudo-pumila Tineo

Iris lutescens Spruner ex Nyman (1878 or later) = Iris pumila L. which see.

Iris lutescens Spreng. probably = Iris pumila L.

Published Nov 04, 2009 - 03:21 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:23 PM

Figured are leaves and a branched stem with yellow bearded iris flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine

Iris lutescens Lam. | BM t.2861/1828 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Southern Europe

  • Iris chamaeiris Bertol.
  • Iris virescens Red.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris lutescens 

Confidence level