Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris germanica L. var. neglecta

Iris germanica neglecta has blue-lilac standards and falls lilac-veined on a white ground.  [Grey].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.244/1843].

Notes

Iris x neglecta Hornem. is probably an Iris lurida [Soland.] hybrid.  See the specific entry for more details.  The flowers have pale blue-purple standards and deeper blue-purple falls.  Lynch describes it as a hybrid between I. variegata and I sambucina.  According to BIS it is probably synonymous with Iris sambucina L. which see.  The figure in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine appears to be of Hornemann’s plant.  ‘The native country of this handsome and agreeably-scented Iris is unknown.’  [BM t.2435/1823].  This is the plant illustrated here but it may not be Macarthur’s Iris neglecta.

Iris neglecta Parl. = Iris lutescens Lam. which see.

Published Nov 04, 2009 - 03:39 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:22 PM

Figured is a bearded iris with pale blue standards and darker blue falls.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2435, 1823.

Iris x neglecta Hornem. | BM t.2435/1823 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe and Asia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris neglecta 

Confidence level

medium